Program Extension for J-1 Scholars

J-1 Program Extensions should be initiated by your department using myIO at least two weeks prior to the expiration date on your current DS-2019. A Faculty & Scholar Advisor will process your new DS-2019 and you will be notified by email when the new DS-2019 is ready.

1. Department Information requesting the J-1 program extension, including the following information:

  • Reason for the extension
  • Duration of extension
  • Amount of university funding provided for the duration of the extension, if applicable
  • Whether or not insurance benefits are provided by the department

2. Verification of funding (if you will not be financially supported by your department). Funding must meet the amounts below, and cover the entire period of the extension:

  • J-1 Scholar: $1,425/month
  • J-2 Dependent Spouse: $725/month
  • J-2 Dependent Child: $300/month per child

3. Verification of heath, medical evacuation, and repatriation insurance that meets U.S. Department of State requirements:

  • Insurance must be valid through the end of the current semester or the end of the J-1 program, whichever is earlier.
  • If you are covered by UT Employee health insurance, print confirmation from your UT Direct profile and bring separate confirmation of medical evacuation and repatriation insurance. For instructions on how to purchase repatriation and medical evacuation insurance through International SOS, see our insurance page.

A J-1 Program Extension results in an extension of your DS-2019 and your lawful immigration status in the United States, but does not extended the validity of the J-1 visa in your passport. If your J-1 visa is expired and you travel outside of the United States during the extended period, you must apply for a new visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad prior to re-entering the United States. Canadians are exempt from the visa requirement.